Shea butter is a fat extracted from the seeds of the fruit of the Karite (shea) tree that is most commonly found in Africa. Rich in vitamins A and E that repair and protect the skin, shea butter also has essential fatty acids that boost collagen production and has shown anti-ageing properties.
This skin superfood has been used for centuries in Africa, with history recording jars of the rich butter for skin and hair care being used in Cleopatra’s reign. The Queen of Sheba is also said to have used shea butter!
The popularity of shea butter in the western world can be attributed to the widespread use in beauty products like moisturizing lotions, cosmetics, shampoos and conditioners. It also has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that can be used to treat many health issues and ailments.